KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

HRC

German translation: HRC / HRc


07:18 Sep 25, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HRC
unit of measurement, no further context
Ute_Pohl
German translation:HRC / HRc
Explanation:
Metric for the hardness of a surface based on the Rockwell C test.

Kann als Maßeinheit für die Oberflächenhärte so ins Deutsche übernommen werden.
Selected response from:

Roland Grefer
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HRC / HRc
Roland Grefer
4Hardness against distance
Alexandra Fakalou


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hardness against distance


Explanation:

English Phraseology hardness HRc plotted against distance from the end of an end quench test specimen
German Phraseology Haerte HRc ueber die Laenge der Stirnabschreckprobe

English Phraseology Hardness HRc determined from the Vickers impression
German Phraseology Haerte HRe bestimmt aus dem Vickers-Eindruck

I hope this helps!




    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HRC / HRc


Explanation:
Metric for the hardness of a surface based on the Rockwell C test.

Kann als Maßeinheit für die Oberflächenhärte so ins Deutsche übernommen werden.


    Reference: http://www.brycoat.com/hardness.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=hrc+oberfl%E4che&lr=lan...
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Thank you!