KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Will anyone willing to translate pages?

German translation: Wary of kids asking us to do their homework


09:59 Sep 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Will anyone willing to translate pages?
I wonder if there is any volunteers to translate my website http://riddleweb.n2v.net

Of course, you won't have to do it all at one go. I thought I could e-mail you the text in small seperate series, and you could e-mail them back to me in German.

Anyone?

I thank you.
Sebastian Riddle
German translation:Wary of kids asking us to do their homework
Explanation:
Dear Sebastian, we are professionals, translating is our business. We can't do a website for free.
You may not master German, but you speak it.
Therefore: Translate your website yourself, with the help of friends. We may be ready to correct a difficult sentence or two.

Best regards

Maya
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wary of kids asking us to do their homework
Maya Jurt
4 +1Suggestion:
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suggestion:


Explanation:
You either divide inte sentences on KudoZ or, you go to ProZ.com "Post a job" and pay for it.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Mats is right. The best things in ife are free. Translations unfortunately not.
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: with 'Post a job', but Kudoz questions have another aim.
15 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: I would not translate even one sentence as a Kudoz question. Everyone else who wants a translation done has to pay.
35 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: I would strongly object to having someone put his entire website up for KudoZ, soentence by sentence. Post it as a job.
1 hr
  -> On reflection, you're right!

disagree  Angela Dunskus-Gulick: Let's not abuse this system. This is help for translators, not free translations.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wary of kids asking us to do their homework


Explanation:
Dear Sebastian, we are professionals, translating is our business. We can't do a website for free.
You may not master German, but you speak it.
Therefore: Translate your website yourself, with the help of friends. We may be ready to correct a difficult sentence or two.

Best regards

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Quite.
10 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr