KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

GRAPHITE

German translation: Grafit or Graphit


01:49 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: GRAPHITE
COATING ON METAL SHEET
Peter
German translation:Grafit or Graphit
Explanation:
not necessary
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Grafit or Graphit
Andy Lemminger
5GraphitLapegna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Grafit or Graphit


Explanation:
not necessary


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: That was an easy one, Andy... ;-)
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  Nathan Cleveland
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graphit


Explanation:
I just add some reference...:


"also called Plumbago, or Black Lead, mineral consisting of carbon. Graphite has a layered structure that consists of rings of six carbon atoms arranged in widely spaced horizontal sheets. Graphite thus crystallizes in the hexagonal system, in contrast to the same element crystallizing in the octahedral... "

From the Encyclopaedia Britannica online



Lapegna
PRO pts in pair: 11