KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

ona time and materials basis

German translation: Dienstleistungen werden auf der Basis von Material- und Leistungsaufwand abgerechnet.


01:59 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ona time and materials basis
ich braeuchte eine gute uebersetzung fuer " on a time and materials basis". Vollstaendiger Satz:" Services will be paid on a time and materials basis."
Es geht hier um Software und dazugehoerige Services.
Vielen Dank!
M. Playford
German translation:Dienstleistungen werden auf der Basis von Material- und Leistungsaufwand abgerechnet.
Explanation:
Just another option - short and snappy!

HTH
Selected response from:

claudiar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dienstleistungen werden auf der Basis von Material- und Leistungsaufwand abgerechnet.claudiar
5 +1Dienstleistungen ...
Alexander Schleber
5auf Basis der beanspruchten Zeit und des verbrauchten Materials
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auf Basis der beanspruchten Zeit und des verbrauchten Materials


Explanation:
Die Dienstleistung wird auf Basis der beanspruchten Zeit und des verbrauchten Materials bezahlt/entlohnt.


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dienstleistungen ...


Explanation:
"Dienstleistungen werden auf der Basis von Einsatzzeit und benutzten Materialien bezahlt".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dienstleistungen werden auf der Basis von Material- und Leistungsaufwand abgerechnet.


Explanation:
Just another option - short and snappy!

HTH


    general experience
claudiar
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
4 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: this is definitely the best translation :)
49 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
49 mins

agree  VivianRose
6 hrs