KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

merge

German translation: die Software der Gesellschaft mit anderer Software verbinden


02:01 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: merge
Wie sagt man "merge the company's software with other software" auf gut deutsch?
Vielen Dank fuer jegliche Hilfe.
M. Playford
German translation:die Software der Gesellschaft mit anderer Software verbinden
Explanation:
if it's about the legacy software used within the company:

die Firmensoftware mit anderer Software verbinden
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2die Software der Gesellschaft mit anderer Software verbinden
Andy Lemminger
5zusammenfügenMartin Schneekloth
5kombinierenGeri Linda Metterle
5mischen, mergen
Hans-Henning Judek
4zusammenlegen
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Software der Gesellschaft mit anderer Software verbinden


Explanation:
if it's about the legacy software used within the company:

die Firmensoftware mit anderer Software verbinden


    own experience
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, of course!
2 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zusammenlegen


Explanation:
The dictionary willl probably give you fusionieren oder zuzsammenschliessen.

That allright for the merger of two companies.

If you merge two departments, I would say zusammenlegen


HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mischen, mergen


Explanation:
Der DIN-Ausdruck ist mischen (DIN 66001). In der Zwischenzeit hat sich allerdings sehr stark "mergen" durchgesetzt

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kombinieren


Explanation:
I think 2verbinden" is not bad either, but I think "kombinieren" fits best.

former IT-Manager

Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zusammenfügen


Explanation:
Die firmeneigene Software mit anderer Software zusammenfügen.

Native German full-time in-house IT translator in US.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47