KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

sentence

German translation: Just a try


03:17 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sentence
Setting the sensors inputs a value (SETTING VALUE) at the midpoint between the different amounts of light reflected by the white background and black registration mark (or between one and two sheets for double sheet check function).

Maybe anyone can help understanding this sentence. A reformulation would already help. Thanks
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Just a try
Explanation:
Poor Geri, this really sounds like very warped English (Japlish or Chiplish, he, he). I don't envy you for this job - you need a lot of fantasy. So again, a wild guess:

Activating the seonsors inputs a value (SETTING VALUE), which is defined by the median value of the different quantities of light, reflected by the white background ant the black registration mark (or the median value of the difference between the reflections of one sheet or two sheets, if the double-sheet check function is utilized).

This is how I could understand it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Hi Hans,
well I finished this translation long time ago and noticed only today, that I did not grade all the answers to my questions. This was the worst translation I ever had.... and yeah it was "Chinese English" but the customer was glad to get it done in time. I would not have finished it without the help of all of you who answered my questions. Now here are my points - EVENTUALLY (better late than never :-) - haha).

I remember you sending me a mail to grade some of my answers and I thought I graded them all, but today, to my shame I had to find out I had another 10 open :(

Sorry.

Anyway hope we help each other in the future, too.

Geri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Das Einstellen der Sensorengangels
3Durch Einstellen der SensorenAntje Lücke
2 +1Just a try
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a try


Explanation:
Poor Geri, this really sounds like very warped English (Japlish or Chiplish, he, he). I don't envy you for this job - you need a lot of fantasy. So again, a wild guess:

Activating the seonsors inputs a value (SETTING VALUE), which is defined by the median value of the different quantities of light, reflected by the white background ant the black registration mark (or the median value of the difference between the reflections of one sheet or two sheets, if the double-sheet check function is utilized).

This is how I could understand it.

HTH



    my Japlish-warped (trained?) brain
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Hi Hans,
well I finished this translation long time ago and noticed only today, that I did not grade all the answers to my questions. This was the worst translation I ever had.... and yeah it was "Chinese English" but the customer was glad to get it done in time. I would not have finished it without the help of all of you who answered my questions. Now here are my points - EVENTUALLY (better late than never :-) - haha).

I remember you sending me a mail to grade some of my answers and I thought I graded them all, but today, to my shame I had to find out I had another 10 open :(

Sorry.

Anyway hope we help each other in the future, too.

Geri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller
10 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durch Einstellen der Sensoren


Explanation:
wird ein Wert eingegeben (WERTEINGABE). Dies geschieht am Mittelpunkt zwischen den verschiedenen Lichtmengen, die vom weißen Hintergrund und dem schwarzen Eintragungszeichen reflektiert werden (oder, im Falle der Überprüfungsfunktion für doppelte Blätter, zwischen einem und zwei Blättern).
I have no clue what sort of technical device this can be. Also, I don't know if "Eintragungszeichen" is the right term for registration mark - I guess this depends on the context.
Hope this was helpful! Good luck!

Antje Lücke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 160

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Einstellen der Sensoren


Explanation:
schafft einen Wert am Mittelpunkt zwischen den unterschiedlichen Lichtmengen die vom weissen Hintergrund und schwarzfarbigen Registriermarken reflektiert werden (oder zwischen ein oder zwei Blaettern zur Doppelblatt-Nachprueffunktion)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138