KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

male and female die / screw

German translation: Außen- und Innenstempel


03:20 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: male and female die / screw
How do I express in German without using "männlich/weiblich" or "Männchen/Weibchen". The first expression refers to cutting dies for credit cards. These are the two dies necessary to effect the cutting.

Then male and female screws - are those "Schraube" und "Mutter"?

Any suggestion or help is appreciated.
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Außen- und Innenstempel
Explanation:
This is another alternative that I found in my archive.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
I think außen and innen fits best. Thanks a lot.
This "Taiwanese-English" nearly drove me crazy. :)
But I'm done with it in a few hours. .... hopefully.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stempel und MatrizeManfred Mondt
4Außen- und Innenstempel
Hans-Henning Judek
4negativer und positiver Prägestempel
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negativer und positiver Prägestempel


Explanation:
Schraube und Mutter are OK.

In case of dies, instead of positiv and negaitve you can also say "erhabener" und "vertiefter" Prägestempel


    Ernst WB der Ind. Technik
    Experience with machine tools
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Außen- und Innenstempel


Explanation:
This is another alternative that I found in my archive.


    my own archive
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
I think außen and innen fits best. Thanks a lot.
This "Taiwanese-English" nearly drove me crazy. :)
But I'm done with it in a few hours. .... hopefully.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stempel und Matrize


Explanation:
punch, male = Stempel
die, female = Matrize



    Reference: http://www.klauke.textron.com/whatsnew/images/lochstanz.pdf
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 157