KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

webbing

German translation: Verschnitt?


03:22 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: webbing
I know what it should mean, but I need a German word or expression for it.

Here the explanation:
When the cutting of the cards is done, there are some leftovers from the sheet from which those cards are cut out. I need the name for those "leftovers", which are called "webbings" in my case.
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Verschnitt?
Explanation:
Verschnitt is just what you describe but I am not sure since I don't know the term webbing
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
I do neither understand webbing - must be because it's a "Taiwanese-English" :). But thanks a lot. That's the word I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abfallgitter, Materialreste
Hans-Henning Judek
3Verschnitt?
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschnitt?


Explanation:
Verschnitt is just what you describe but I am not sure since I don't know the term webbing

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
I do neither understand webbing - must be because it's a "Taiwanese-English" :). But thanks a lot. That's the word I was looking for.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abfallgitter, Materialreste


Explanation:
I think Andy's idea is already quite good. You should not approach this trnaslation with too much logic, because the source seems to be written with too much logic, either. Webbing is usually "Gurtband" or "Gurt" and has nothing to do with what the author wants to say. It think he considers the remaining grid structure as some kind of web. SO if you feel it necessary, you can use "Gitter", but basically this is just the remaining material, isn't it?


    Ernst (not really ;-)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397