KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

inboard and outboard

German translation: innen und außen


03:24 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: inboard and outboard
Is there any better expression than "innenbord" or "außenbord"?

Any suggestion is appreciated.
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:innen und außen
Explanation:
Of course you can make an attempt to translate the "board" (binnebords, außenbords,), but this sounds terrible and is really not necessary.

If you have a noun, you can combine it. E.g. inboard filter, outboard filter = Innenfilter, Außenfilter

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
It really sounds terrible, you are right. I will use just innen and außen. Sounds best.
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4innen und außen
Hans-Henning Judek
4bordseitig, außenbords
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordseitig, außenbords


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innen und außen


Explanation:
Of course you can make an attempt to translate the "board" (binnebords, außenbords,), but this sounds terrible and is really not necessary.

If you have a noun, you can combine it. E.g. inboard filter, outboard filter = Innenfilter, Außenfilter

HTH


    professional experience
    Ernst (partly)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
It really sounds terrible, you are right. I will use just innen and außen. Sounds best.
Thanks again.