KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

welcome

German translation: Willkommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
German translation:Willkommen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:16 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: welcome
Welcome
karen
Willkommen
Explanation:
You open the door to friends coming over: You say : "Willkommen"

Someone say thank you and you answer: "Bitte sehr" or "Gern geschehen"

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2WillkommenxxxSprachprof
4 +2Willkommen
Maya Jurt
4 +1Wilkommen
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wilkommen


Explanation:
n.n.

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Bitte sehr!
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Willkommen


Explanation:
You open the door to friends coming over: You say : "Willkommen"

Someone say thank you and you answer: "Bitte sehr" or "Gern geschehen"

Hope that helps.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
5 mins

agree  Bram Poldervaart: with two l's right!
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Willkommen


Explanation:
Willkommen sounds APPROXIMATELY like "will common"

xxxSprachprof
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: what a good idea to help with pronounciation!
4 mins

agree  Mary Worby: But the 'w' is pronounced like a 'v' (-:
26 mins
  -> agreed, but I consciously chose English words so that the questioner would know the approximate pronunciation