KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

development environment for development purposes

German translation: See explanation below


23:33 Sep 26, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: development environment for development purposes
I am in need of a clear yet eloquent translation for this term; mine is quite awkward.
Context:" Programs that consist of tools or a development environment for development purposes."
Thanks for any help.
M. Playford
German translation:See explanation below
Explanation:
Programme für Entwicklungszwecke, die aus Hilfsprogrammen oder einer Entwicklungsumgebung bestehen.

Common IT-terms:
development environment=Entwicklungsumgebung
tools=Hilfsprogramme

development purposes at the end of the phrase refers to all this software
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explanation below
Andy Lemminger
5Entwicklungsbasis für Zukunftszwecke
Alexander Schleber
4Programme für Entwicklungszwecke ...
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programme für Entwicklungszwecke ...


Explanation:
die aus Werkzeuge oder eine Entwicklungsumbebung bestehen.

You need to separate out your "Entwicklungen".

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entwicklungsbasis für Zukunftszwecke


Explanation:
Since the development part was in both the beginning and the end, it became a little difficult to make something "eleoquent".

"Development" is connected to "future", ands the development basis implies that it is a develoment for the future.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below


Explanation:
Programme für Entwicklungszwecke, die aus Hilfsprogrammen oder einer Entwicklungsumgebung bestehen.

Common IT-terms:
development environment=Entwicklungsumgebung
tools=Hilfsprogramme

development purposes at the end of the phrase refers to all this software



    own experience as software developer
    Microsoft glossaries
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Simply "Entwicklungsumgebung" might do...IMHO the purpose is obvious
3 mins