KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

mapping workbench

German translation: Mapping-Workbench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mapping workbench
German translation:Mapping-Workbench
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:18 Sep 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mapping workbench
I need some help with the translation of this computer/software term; context :" Customer agrees not to distribute the mapping workbench contained in the software program."
Any help would be appreciated.
M. Playford
Mapping-Workbench
Explanation:
I would not translate this item, but just capitalize as above. It is a functionality of a program and practically untranslatable into German. The closest would be "Mapping Arbeitsbank", but the computer terms that combined German and English terms usually sound strange to me.

This is probably a function with which paths are mapped, that is the addresses for instance on the Internet at which a certain program or site can be reached.Edit pairs that this functionality is a module that seemingly can be distributed to other people.

HTH

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mapping-Workbench
Alexander Schleber
5ZuordnungsanwendungMartin Schneekloth


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mapping-Workbench


Explanation:
I would not translate this item, but just capitalize as above. It is a functionality of a program and practically untranslatable into German. The closest would be "Mapping Arbeitsbank", but the computer terms that combined German and English terms usually sound strange to me.

This is probably a function with which paths are mapped, that is the addresses for instance on the Internet at which a certain program or site can be reached.Edit pairs that this functionality is a module that seemingly can be distributed to other people.

HTH




    Computer and programming experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Unger
1 hr

agree  Ulla Haufe: no one understands Germanized words in a manual
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zuordnungsanwendung


Explanation:
I always translate mapping as Zuordnung in an IT software context. Furthermore, workbench often (as in this case) relats to a seperate software module or application (hence my translation Anwendung). Hope this helps.

Native German full-time in-house IT translator in US

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47