KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

target

German translation: Zieleinrichtung


05:20 Sep 30, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: target
Es geht um laseroptisches Ausrichten von Maschinenteilen. Wie übersetzt man "target" in diesem Zusammenhang:
Close the targets in front of the positioning detectors.
Aim the laser beams so that they hit in the centre of the target of the opposite measuring unit.
Align the machine until the beams hit the centre of the target indicator.
Dagmar Drews-Müller
German translation:Zieleinrichtung
Explanation:
Schließen Sie die Zieleinrichtung vor dem Positionsdetektor. Richten Sie den Laserstrahl auf den Mittelpunkt der Zieleinrichtung des gegenüberliegenden Messgerätes. Richten Sie die Maschine solange aus, bis der Laserstrahl die Mitte des Zielindikators trifft.

I cannot find a German website describing the principle of this laser equipment, those I found describe a receiver unit. So, I'm not sure, if my translation uses the right terms.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you, your translation sounds reasonable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ausrichtungsziele, Suchziele
Thijs van Dorssen
2ZieleinrichtungUlla Haufe


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausrichtungsziele, Suchziele


Explanation:
(Ver-)Schließen Sie die Ausrichtungsziele (Suchziele) vor den Ausrichtern. Zielen Sie die Laserstrahlen auf die Mitte des gegenüberliegenden Messgeräts. Richten Sie die Maschine so aus, dass der (Laser-)Strahl die Mitte des Zielindikators trifft.

Regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: Yes, right!
17 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Madame!

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zieleinrichtung


Explanation:
Schließen Sie die Zieleinrichtung vor dem Positionsdetektor. Richten Sie den Laserstrahl auf den Mittelpunkt der Zieleinrichtung des gegenüberliegenden Messgerätes. Richten Sie die Maschine solange aus, bis der Laserstrahl die Mitte des Zielindikators trifft.

I cannot find a German website describing the principle of this laser equipment, those I found describe a receiver unit. So, I'm not sure, if my translation uses the right terms.


    Reference: http://www.marposs.com/library/LASERD.pdf
    Reference: http://www.blumenbecker.de/de/reparaturwerk/dienstleistung/a...
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Thank you, your translation sounds reasonable.