KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

energy burst

German translation: Spitzenbelastung


03:24 Oct 1, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: energy burst
The most easy to understand - due to the low figures involved - is a Joules rating; that is the size of energy burst which the product can handle. Each surge product also has a rating in Watts to show the level of electric power (ongoing energy usage) that it can supply to connected equipment.
Elke Fernandez Martinez
German translation:Spitzenbelastung
Explanation:
Just a suggestion for "size of energy burst". Literally, energy burst would be Energieausbruch, but the whole thing doesn't sound very English to me.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kurzfristige Belastung
Sven Petersson
2Spitzenbelastung
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Spitzenbelastung


Explanation:
Just a suggestion for "size of energy burst". Literally, energy burst would be Energieausbruch, but the whole thing doesn't sound very English to me.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and comments.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kurzfristige Belastung


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.produktinfo.conrad.de/datenblaetter/200000-299999...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434