KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Dithering

German translation: Dithering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dithering
German translation:Dithering
Entered by: Irene Fried

01:29 Oct 2, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Dithering
A printer function to improve the reproduction of halftones. Printer prints in a certain pattern (dithering pattern) to do this
aldrans
United Kingdom
Dithering
Explanation:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary (ordinary meaning : schwankern, zittern)

Main Entry: 1dith·er
Pronunciation: 'di-[th]&r
Function: intransitive verb
Inflected Form(s): dith·ered; dith·er·ing /-[th](&-)ri[ng]/
Etymology: Middle English didderen
Date: 15th century
1 : SHIVER, TREMBLE
2 : to act nervously or indecisively : VACILLATE
- dith·er·er /-[th]&r-&r/ noun

Main Entry: 2dither
Function: noun
Date: 1819
: a highly nervous, excited, or agitated state : EXCITEMENT, CONFUSION
- dith·ery /'di-[th]&-rE/ adjective

http://www.nefec.org/UPM/glossdfs.htm
Dithering

A technique used to create the illusion of varying shades of gray (on a monochrome display or printer) or additional colors (on a color display or printer). Dithering relies on treating areas of an image as groups of dots that are colored in different patterns. Akin to the print images called halftones and, to some extent, paintings done in the pointillist style, dithering takes advantage of the eye's tendency to blur spots of different colors by averaging their effects and merging them into a single perceived shade or color. Depending on the ratio of black dots to white within a given area, the overall effect is of a particular shade of gray. Similarly, red dots interspersed with white ones create the illusion of varying shades of pink.

http://www.wpdfd.com/wpdpal2.htm

Web page design for designers : explanation adn examples of what « dither » measn in this context.
Greyscale Graphics on Web Pages : The 6x6x6 web-safe palette has only 4 neutral greys (plus black and white) which can make the display of black and white pictures tricky.
There are extra greys made available by the computer's System Palette, it's just that they aren't the same greys on Mac and PC.
These diagrams show the extra greys added into the free palette slots, (but don't take the positions literally). There are 12 equal steps in the Mac palette and 18 in the Windows one so, apart from black and white, the RGB values are different.
In an image where any of these greys are used as large blocks of solid colour, there will be an obvious dithering for somebody.
In an photographic image where everything is dithered anyway, it doesn't matter.

http://www.uni-regensburg.de/EDV/Misc/CompGrafik/Script_6.ht...
Computergrafik & Bildverarbeitung

Dithering ; Dithern

Hier werden Verfahren vorgestellt, mit denen alle Farben durch “geeignete” Verteilung der Primärfarben simuliert werden. Solche Verfahren heißen neudeutsch “dithering” (engl. für schwanken, zittern). Das deutsche Wort “Rasterung” kommt dem Begriff noch am nächsten.

Man beachte: Komplexere Ditherverfahren führen zwangsläufig nicht zu besseren Ergebnissen, sondern können evtl. sogar negative Effekte (z.B. “Geisterbildeffekt”) verstärken

http://www.hirschi.ch/photoshop/glossar/

Dithering : Kann eine bestimmte Farbe oder ein Tonwert nicht dargestellt werden, werden nebeneinanderliegenden Pixeln in einem Streumuster verfügbare andere Farben zugewiesen, um die fehlende Farbe zu simulieren. Unterstützt zum Beispiel ein Monitor nicht mehr als 256 Farben, simuliert er weitere Farben durch Aneinandersetzen ähnlicher, verfügbarer Farbpunkte (Dithering, Streuraster). In Photoshop sind zwei Arten von Streuraster etwa für die Monitordarstellung, aber auch beim Rastern der Bilddateien selbst wählbar: Pattern Dithering und Diffusion Dithering. Im Gegensatz zum Rastern sind beim Dithern alle Punkte gleich gross, Tonwertunterschiede werden durch die Zahl der Druckpunkte pro Flächeneinheit, nicht durch die Grösse der Druckpunkte simuliert.
http://users.aol.com/howtogodot/colcont.htm

Alle Lader und Module, die ein monochromes Ergebnis hervorrufen, beziehen sich zur besseren Darstellung von Abstufungen auf die Einstellungen hinter "Dith:" (für Dithering, zu deutsch: Aufrasterung). Am wichtigsten sind die beiden Dither-Einstellungen "Ordered" und "Pattern". Das erste erzeugt ein Raster, das für die Darstellung von Bildern am C64-Bildschirm optimiert ist, das zweite dagegen bringt hervorragende Druckergebnisse zustande. Außerdem läßt es sich mit dem Modul mod..PatternEd frei bearbeiten und eigenen Vorstellungen anpassen.

http://www.bluesun.ch/mobil/news/19990005.html

Erfordert das Motiv die Aufrasterung, um Farbflächen und Stufungen zu ... allen Motiven den Speicherbedarf gegenüber dem Dithering um 20 bis 25 Prozent


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks for providing such a lucid and comprehensive explanation, this term had bugged me for some time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dithering
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Punktschattierung oder Rasterung
Katarina Berger
2Druckraster - Dithering
Irene Fried


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Druckraster - Dithering


Explanation:
According to a google search of:

Drucker + Dithering (only German sites) yielded 451 hits:

Just a few examples:

Der Thermo-Transfer-Druck:

"Diese Druckart ist die preiswerte Methode, Bilder, Grafiken oder Präsentationen mit bestechender Qualität zu drucken. Im Thermotransfer-Modus wird die auf einer dünnen Folie befindliche Wachsschicht in den Farben CYAN, MAGENTA, GELB und SCHWARZ partiell nacheinander, in vier Durchgängen, auf das Medium aufgeschmolzen. Mischfarben werden in diesem Modus durch "dithering" erzeugt. Das bedeutet, daß die farbigen Wachspunkte in einer bestimmten Anordnung nebeneinander gedruckt werden, und so der Eindruck von Farbabstufungen entsteht.
Die somit übertragene Wachsschicht hinterläßt einen attraktiv glänzenden Eindruck, ist wisch- und wasserfest, sowie sehr beständig gegenüber UV-Licht. Gedruckt werden kann auf glattes Papier oder auf spezielles Transferpapier, welches optimal für den T-Shirtdruck geeignet ist" (see URL)

HTH,
Irene


    Reference: http://www.nbn.de/primera1.htm
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 81

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dithering


Explanation:
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary (ordinary meaning : schwankern, zittern)

Main Entry: 1dith·er
Pronunciation: 'di-[th]&r
Function: intransitive verb
Inflected Form(s): dith·ered; dith·er·ing /-[th](&-)ri[ng]/
Etymology: Middle English didderen
Date: 15th century
1 : SHIVER, TREMBLE
2 : to act nervously or indecisively : VACILLATE
- dith·er·er /-[th]&r-&r/ noun

Main Entry: 2dither
Function: noun
Date: 1819
: a highly nervous, excited, or agitated state : EXCITEMENT, CONFUSION
- dith·ery /'di-[th]&-rE/ adjective

http://www.nefec.org/UPM/glossdfs.htm
Dithering

A technique used to create the illusion of varying shades of gray (on a monochrome display or printer) or additional colors (on a color display or printer). Dithering relies on treating areas of an image as groups of dots that are colored in different patterns. Akin to the print images called halftones and, to some extent, paintings done in the pointillist style, dithering takes advantage of the eye's tendency to blur spots of different colors by averaging their effects and merging them into a single perceived shade or color. Depending on the ratio of black dots to white within a given area, the overall effect is of a particular shade of gray. Similarly, red dots interspersed with white ones create the illusion of varying shades of pink.

http://www.wpdfd.com/wpdpal2.htm

Web page design for designers : explanation adn examples of what « dither » measn in this context.
Greyscale Graphics on Web Pages : The 6x6x6 web-safe palette has only 4 neutral greys (plus black and white) which can make the display of black and white pictures tricky.
There are extra greys made available by the computer's System Palette, it's just that they aren't the same greys on Mac and PC.
These diagrams show the extra greys added into the free palette slots, (but don't take the positions literally). There are 12 equal steps in the Mac palette and 18 in the Windows one so, apart from black and white, the RGB values are different.
In an image where any of these greys are used as large blocks of solid colour, there will be an obvious dithering for somebody.
In an photographic image where everything is dithered anyway, it doesn't matter.

http://www.uni-regensburg.de/EDV/Misc/CompGrafik/Script_6.ht...
Computergrafik & Bildverarbeitung

Dithering ; Dithern

Hier werden Verfahren vorgestellt, mit denen alle Farben durch “geeignete” Verteilung der Primärfarben simuliert werden. Solche Verfahren heißen neudeutsch “dithering” (engl. für schwanken, zittern). Das deutsche Wort “Rasterung” kommt dem Begriff noch am nächsten.

Man beachte: Komplexere Ditherverfahren führen zwangsläufig nicht zu besseren Ergebnissen, sondern können evtl. sogar negative Effekte (z.B. “Geisterbildeffekt”) verstärken

http://www.hirschi.ch/photoshop/glossar/

Dithering : Kann eine bestimmte Farbe oder ein Tonwert nicht dargestellt werden, werden nebeneinanderliegenden Pixeln in einem Streumuster verfügbare andere Farben zugewiesen, um die fehlende Farbe zu simulieren. Unterstützt zum Beispiel ein Monitor nicht mehr als 256 Farben, simuliert er weitere Farben durch Aneinandersetzen ähnlicher, verfügbarer Farbpunkte (Dithering, Streuraster). In Photoshop sind zwei Arten von Streuraster etwa für die Monitordarstellung, aber auch beim Rastern der Bilddateien selbst wählbar: Pattern Dithering und Diffusion Dithering. Im Gegensatz zum Rastern sind beim Dithern alle Punkte gleich gross, Tonwertunterschiede werden durch die Zahl der Druckpunkte pro Flächeneinheit, nicht durch die Grösse der Druckpunkte simuliert.
http://users.aol.com/howtogodot/colcont.htm

Alle Lader und Module, die ein monochromes Ergebnis hervorrufen, beziehen sich zur besseren Darstellung von Abstufungen auf die Einstellungen hinter "Dith:" (für Dithering, zu deutsch: Aufrasterung). Am wichtigsten sind die beiden Dither-Einstellungen "Ordered" und "Pattern". Das erste erzeugt ein Raster, das für die Darstellung von Bildern am C64-Bildschirm optimiert ist, das zweite dagegen bringt hervorragende Druckergebnisse zustande. Außerdem läßt es sich mit dem Modul mod..PatternEd frei bearbeiten und eigenen Vorstellungen anpassen.

http://www.bluesun.ch/mobil/news/19990005.html

Erfordert das Motiv die Aufrasterung, um Farbflächen und Stufungen zu ... allen Motiven den Speicherbedarf gegenüber dem Dithering um 20 bis 25 Prozent




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for providing such a lucid and comprehensive explanation, this term had bugged me for some time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
31 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punktschattierung oder Rasterung


Explanation:
Punktschattierung bezieht sich mehr auf die Bildung von Halbtönen, Rasterung bezieht sich auf Punkte unterschiedlicher Größe


    Ferretti Dictionary of Electronics, COmputing and Telecommunications, SPringer Verlag 2000
Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 461