KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pessimistic locking

German translation: Pessimistic-Locking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pessimistic locking
German translation:Pessimistic-Locking
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:41 Oct 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pessimistic locking
Term appears in a relation to a patent application as "title" as well as "description". Text does not contain any explanations. Seems to be a common IT term, though. But... is there a translation into German? I've been searching the net but couldn't find anything!

Can someone help???
DPS
Australia
Pessimistic-Locking
Explanation:
A possible translation would be "pessimistische Sperre", but I think you would be better off just capitalizing the term and leaving it in English. Optimistic locking is also possible.

What this refers to are database structures, with for instance a field or an object is locked (made in accessible) on the basis of certain criteria. If the criteria of a strict, then one speaks of pessimistic locking, and if they are somewhat more loose, one speaks of optimistic locking.

[PDF] wwwipd.ira.uka.de/~oosem/VerteilteIS00/folien/FelixMueller.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... wird die betroffene Transaktion wiederholt. * Pessimistic Locking: Es werden Sperren
gesetzt. Aufwendig, unnötig restriktiv, Verlangsamung konkurrierender ...
Similar pages
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks to all those who replied to my question.
I decided to go with the English term and thus awarded the points to the first answer that suggested this.
Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pessimistisches Sperren
Andy Lemminger
5pessimistische (Datensatz)sperrung
Sylvia Scheibe
5"Pessimistic Locking"Birgitt
5Pessimistic-Locking
Alexander Schleber
4Pssimistic Locking
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pessimistic-Locking


Explanation:
A possible translation would be "pessimistische Sperre", but I think you would be better off just capitalizing the term and leaving it in English. Optimistic locking is also possible.

What this refers to are database structures, with for instance a field or an object is locked (made in accessible) on the basis of certain criteria. If the criteria of a strict, then one speaks of pessimistic locking, and if they are somewhat more loose, one speaks of optimistic locking.

[PDF] wwwipd.ira.uka.de/~oosem/VerteilteIS00/folien/FelixMueller.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... wird die betroffene Transaktion wiederholt. * Pessimistic Locking: Es werden Sperren
gesetzt. Aufwendig, unnötig restriktiv, Verlangsamung konkurrierender ...
Similar pages

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Many thanks to all those who replied to my question.
I decided to go with the English term and thus awarded the points to the first answer that suggested this.
Petra

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pssimistic Locking


Explanation:
Offenbar wird der Begriff "as is" benutzt. Alle Übersetzungsversuche wie "Pessimistische Sperre" oder "Pssimistische Blockade" könnten in diesme Fall höchstens zu Missverständnissen führen.

Die zweite Referenz (iwi2) zeigt dies ganz deutlich.


Nachfolgend einige Erklärungen

Es stellte sich heraus, dass der Datenbank-Teil von TEXASS ein sogenanntes Pessimistic Locking ausführt, das heisst, wenn jemand eine Adresse nur schon anschaut, ist diese Adresse für andere Benutzer bereits gesperrt und nicht mehr vorhanden geschweige denn änderbar. Schlimmer noch, jegliche Ausgaben, die die ganze Datenbank betreffen, werden am gesperrten Datensatz abgebrochen - allerdings ohne die geringste Fehlermeldung! Toll. Nun, nachdem wir das herausgefunden haben, lebt der Kunde momentan damit noch, bis wir gemeinsam eine kleine Access-Applikation gebastelt haben werden, die das ablöst, was noch von TEXASS verwaltet wird. http://www.mindpower.com/mb-es/pc_effizienz.htm



    Reference: http://www.lech.priv.at/publications/rwbook/node261.html
    Reference: http://iwi2-biw.iwi.unisg.ch/sw_support/asp/kap08.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Pessimistic Locking"


Explanation:
dieser Term wird im Deutschen beibehalten. Darunter versteht man Zur Vermeidung von Inkonsistenzen (wenn mehrere Server Caches konsistenz gehalten werden) müssen Sperren gesetzt werden (Locking). Das pessimistic locking verhindert dabei einen konkurrierenden Zugriff
Eine genaue Beschreibung der verschiedenen Arten des Pessimistic Locking (im Gegensatz zum Optimistic Locking) findet sich auf englisch bei
http://developer.apple.com/techpubs/webobjects/WebObjects_4....
Eine kurze Darstellung auf Deutsch unter (siehe Referenz)
HTH


    Reference: http://wwwipd.ira.uka.de/~oosem/VerteilteIS00/folien/FelixMu...
Birgitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 60

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pessimistisches Sperren


Explanation:
100% agreement with Alexander's explanation. Since "Lock" is "Sperre" in MS-Core-Glossaries I see no reason to use the English term.


    own experience as software developer
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth: you are absolutely correct, there is no reason not to translate
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pessimistische (Datensatz)sperrung


Explanation:
Method for avoiding concurrency errors. When pessimistic locking is applied only one user can update a record while others cannot edit it.


    Reference: http://www.kvgmbh.de/service/dok/VB5_Special_Edition/kap15.h...
Sylvia Scheibe
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 12