KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

test- and build environment

German translation: Test- und Ausbaurahmen (-einstellung)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test and build environment
German translation:Test- und Ausbaurahmen (-einstellung)
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:36 Oct 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: test- and build environment
Again, term appeared in attachment to contract. No context...
Sounds simple enough but I would like to make sure that is no IT speak. So, is there a German expression for this?

All suggestions appreciated!
DPS
Australia
Test- und Ausbau -Rahmen (-Einstellung)
Explanation:
"build environment" is a IT term indeed.
You'll find 10 thousands of hits on google. The problem is, nowhere translated.
But if you replace the word "environment" with "setting", you get the picture.

I would say: Test-und Ausbau-Rahmen reflects the English expression.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Maya. I guess I will go with "Test- und Ausbaurahmen", since you found exmaples for this expression as a translation for the term "... setting" and suggested convincingly that the two might be interchanegable. Thanks for you reply too, Mats. Your suggestion was the first thing that came to my mind. Maybe it is that easy. What made me hesitate in adopting this translation in the first place though is the unmistakeable tendency in German IT speak to use the English terms or maybe translate them only partially. So, for the uninitiated, even the simplest term can turn into quite a challenge (especially when both the specialist dictionaries AND google fail you!)
Thanks again, Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Test- und Ausbau -Rahmen (-Einstellung)
Maya Jurt
4Test- und Entwicklungsumgebung
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test- und Entwicklungsumgebung


Explanation:
Is it that simple?


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test- und Ausbau -Rahmen (-Einstellung)


Explanation:
"build environment" is a IT term indeed.
You'll find 10 thousands of hits on google. The problem is, nowhere translated.
But if you replace the word "environment" with "setting", you get the picture.

I would say: Test-und Ausbau-Rahmen reflects the English expression.

Hope it helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Maya. I guess I will go with "Test- und Ausbaurahmen", since you found exmaples for this expression as a translation for the term "... setting" and suggested convincingly that the two might be interchanegable. Thanks for you reply too, Mats. Your suggestion was the first thing that came to my mind. Maybe it is that easy. What made me hesitate in adopting this translation in the first place though is the unmistakeable tendency in German IT speak to use the English terms or maybe translate them only partially. So, for the uninitiated, even the simplest term can turn into quite a challenge (especially when both the specialist dictionaries AND google fail you!)
Thanks again, Petra