KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

electronic room (dedicated)

German translation: Elektronikraum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electronic room (dedicated)
German translation:Elektronikraum
Entered by: Krokodil

05:58 Oct 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: electronic room (dedicated)
In a text dealing with a blowout from a gas well:
A number of so-caled "emergency response learning points" are listed, one of them being:
- Set up a dedicated Wild Well Control electronic room (for electronic document control).
Any suggestions welcome, also as regards the German translation of "dedicated" in this and similar contexts (e.g. dedicated PDO (oil company in Oman) website made with daily updates for all staff).
Krokodil
Germany
Elektronikraum
Explanation:
dedicated is often translated as "Dediziert". I would use "ausschließlich für..." or "für... bestimmter" though.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Seems to do the trick - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Elektronikraum
Andy Lemminger
4Kontrollraum - zweckbestimmt
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elektronikraum


Explanation:
dedicated is often translated as "Dediziert". I would use "ausschließlich für..." or "für... bestimmter" though.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Seems to do the trick - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
27 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontrollraum - zweckbestimmt


Explanation:
I would say WildWell-Kontrollraum (für elektronische Dokumentenkontrolle), if you don't mean a Faraday cage.

AS to 'dedicated" it means simply "zweckbestimmt". If you have not consulted the link below, here is the address. It might be useful.


    Reference: http://www.wildwell.com
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343