KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Pre out (terminal)

German translation: Vorverstärkerausgang, Vorstufenausgang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pre out
German translation:Vorverstärkerausgang, Vorstufenausgang
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

10:29 Oct 4, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pre out (terminal)
Amplifier manual, chapter about switching between 2 speaker systems, sample sentence:
Sound is output from speaker system A and the subwoofer and the same is output from the pre out terminals.
I have found "Pre-out" on German web sites but wonder what the translation is.
Is correct? Thanks in advance
sabine64
Vorverstärkerausgang
Explanation:
is absolutely correct.

Usually it's pre-amp out, though.

Where's my guitar? Where's that CD??? :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much for fast response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5VorstufenausgangMartin Schneekloth
4Vorverstärkerausgang
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorverstärkerausgang


Explanation:
is absolutely correct.

Usually it's pre-amp out, though.

Where's my guitar? Where's that CD??? :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks so much for fast response

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorstufenausgang


Explanation:
Vorverstärker and Vorstufe are interchangable. Just another option to choose from.



    Native German full-time in-house translator in US (IT, civil engineering)
Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47