KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

piperacks

German translation: Rohrgeruest


02:29 Oct 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: piperacks
manufacture of piper supports and piperacks....
mbiddlecombe
German translation:Rohrgeruest
Explanation:
In engineering pipe rack usually means 'Rohr-Gerust', a type of scaffoldingen, also a supporting structure.
A similar usage of rack is 'bike rake' = Gepaecktraeger.

LEO online

HTH
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rohrgeruest
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5Rohrgeruest: sorry about the typos
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Pfeifenständer
Maya Jurt
4Rohrlager
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rohrlager


Explanation:
none needed


    DicData
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pfeifenständer


Explanation:
.. if it is pipe support, and therefore a typo.
I would say Pfeifenständer for both, the individual support and the rack.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rohrgeruest


Explanation:
In engineering pipe rack usually means 'Rohr-Gerust', a type of scaffoldingen, also a supporting structure.
A similar usage of rack is 'bike rake' = Gepaecktraeger.

LEO online

HTH

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: With this little inofmration, this comes closest
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rohrgeruest: sorry about the typos


Explanation:
it should be scaffolding, not scaffoldingen and bike rack, not bike rake.
Sorry, I am not really awake yet.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78