KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Scope of Specification

German translation: Rahmen der Spezifikation


02:31 Oct 5, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Scope of Specification
Title for installation Specification
M Biddlecombe
German translation:Rahmen der Spezifikation
Explanation:
This is another possibility that may fit your context. It is based on an article with the title:
'How To Write a Software Specification'
Ref.: http://www.keycomputerconsultants.com/kcc/kccspec.html
a short excerpt from this source:

1.1 Business Description
Use this section to orient the reader to the scope of the project. List work groups and contact people in each area where changes will be effected.

A few paragraphs describing in general terms how your operation functions will greatly aid an unfamiliar reader's initial comprehension. Describe organizations and people who will be affected by the project.

This section can delve into the problems of existing systems as necessary to prepare the reader for the objectives of the project.


Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rahmen der Spezifikation
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1Umfang der Spezifikation
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umfang der Spezifikation


Explanation:
If it is a legal description use Anwendungsbereich der Spezifikation or Geltungsbereich der Spezifikation

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rahmen der Spezifikation


Explanation:
This is another possibility that may fit your context. It is based on an article with the title:
'How To Write a Software Specification'
Ref.: http://www.keycomputerconsultants.com/kcc/kccspec.html
a short excerpt from this source:

1.1 Business Description
Use this section to orient the reader to the scope of the project. List work groups and contact people in each area where changes will be effected.

A few paragraphs describing in general terms how your operation functions will greatly aid an unfamiliar reader's initial comprehension. Describe organizations and people who will be affected by the project.

This section can delve into the problems of existing systems as necessary to prepare the reader for the objectives of the project.




Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you for your help