KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

And, boy, did Melissa ever get around.

German translation: Und, Junge, Melissa machte seitdem die Runden.


06:24 Oct 6, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: And, boy, did Melissa ever get around.
Melissa computer virus
xxxoligu1
German translation:Und, Junge, Melissa machte seitdem die Runden.
Explanation:
It's simple past tense, not Past Perfect, as indicated by my colleague. Ever could be translated as "seitdem", if it fits the context (mentioning of time beforehand).
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is this ever for emphasis
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Und, Junge, Melissa machte seitdem die Runden.Klaus Dorn
4Junge, Junge, Melissa ist ja ganz schön rumgekommen.
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Junge, Junge, Melissa ist ja ganz schön rumgekommen.


Explanation:
none needed

An alternative to "Junge, Junge" is "Mann, oh Mann" or simply "Mannomann".


    Native German speaker
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Und, Junge, Melissa machte seitdem die Runden.


Explanation:
It's simple past tense, not Past Perfect, as indicated by my colleague. Ever could be translated as "seitdem", if it fits the context (mentioning of time beforehand).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is this ever for emphasis


Explanation:
I am sure: ever does not mean 'seitdem' here. The word is there to add emphasis to the fact (that the virus has spread).


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: That's what I think, too.
53 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth: absolutely
14 hrs