KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

consultant

German translation: Konzeptberater/Konzeptingenieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering advisor
German translation:Konzeptberater/Konzeptingenieur
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:10 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: consultant
Wie würden Sie den Unterschied zwischen "consultant" und "engineer" in einer Software engineering Firma übersetzen. Das Problem ist, dass die besagten "consultants" eigentlich schon "Ingenieure" sind.

So zum Beispiel "... 90% of whom are qualified consultants and engineers".
Wenn ich es mit "technische Berater und Ingenieure" übersetze wirft sich mir die Frage auf, was dann mit dem "engineering advisor" wird, der sich ebenfalls mit "technischer Berater übersetzt.
Frank Morschner
engineering advisor - Konzeptberater
Explanation:
Sven's contribution is an elegant solution.

However, engineering means contruction of a machine or conception of a software.

Would Konzeptberater/Konzept-Ingenieur suit you?

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ja, das scheint mir die näherliegende Antwort, oder besser, genauere Antwort auf meine Frage.
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engineering advisor - Konzeptberater
Maya Jurt
4beratende Ingenieure und Entwicklungsingenieure
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beratende Ingenieure und Entwicklungsingenieure


Explanation:
beratende Ingenieure und Entwicklungsingenieure


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering advisor - Konzeptberater


Explanation:
Sven's contribution is an elegant solution.

However, engineering means contruction of a machine or conception of a software.

Would Konzeptberater/Konzept-Ingenieur suit you?

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Ja, das scheint mir die näherliegende Antwort, oder besser, genauere Antwort auf meine Frage.
Vielen Dank