KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

sentence

German translation: ganzer Satz


13:11 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sentence
Hi everybody! Im stilldesperate with my x-ray generator manual. Can anyone help me with the following, please?
LEAKAGE CURRENT: 1) the ac or dc current flowing from input to output and/or chassis of an isolated device at a specified voltage 2) the reverse current in semiconductor juntions
What do the abbreviations ac and dc stand for and how can I translate them into German?
Is LECKSTROM o.k.? here?
italia
Germany
German translation:ganzer Satz
Explanation:
1. Leckstrom: der Strom (AC oder DC), der vom Eingang zum Ausgang und/oder Gehäuse eines isolierten Gerätes bei einer vorgegebenen Spannung fließt.
2. Der Sperrstrom in Halbleiterübergängen

perhaps helpful: http://www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/w-3.htm
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Grüße, italia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ganzer SatzUlla Haufe
4LeckstromSerge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leckstrom


Explanation:
Leckstrom seems OK

z.B.: "Der Leckstrom am Treiberausgang sollte im AUS-Zustand bei jeder Busspannung zwischen -7V und +12V kleiner als 100 uA sein."


AC = Wechselspannung/Wechselstrom
DC = Gleichstrom

HTH,

Serge L.





    Der Leckstrom am Treiberausgang sollte im AUS-Zustand bei jeder Busspannung zwischen -7V und +12V kleiner als 100 uA sei
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganzer Satz


Explanation:
1. Leckstrom: der Strom (AC oder DC), der vom Eingang zum Ausgang und/oder Gehäuse eines isolierten Gerätes bei einer vorgegebenen Spannung fließt.
2. Der Sperrstrom in Halbleiterübergängen

perhaps helpful: http://www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/w-3.htm


    Reference: http://www.pit.physik.uni-tuebingen.de/praktikum/nwhtml/Tran...
    Reference: http://www.oldradioworld.de/transi2.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Grüße, italia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 hrs