KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

abbreviations

German translation: ARC - IEEE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abbreviations
German translation:ARC - IEEE
Entered by: italia

13:18 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: abbreviations
Hi everyone! It's still the same translation I'm facing .One part consists in a golossary where I have to translate the following:
ARC: a discharge of electricity through a gas, normally characterised by a voltage drop in the immediate vicinity of the cathode approximately equal to the ionisation potential of the gas (IEEE Std 100-1988)
What do ARC and IEEE Std 100-1988 stand for?
I really have no clue!
Thanks in advance
regards
italia
Germany
ARC - IEEE
Explanation:
ARC current translates as "Bogenstrom".

z.B. "Bogenstrom: I = 60 A"


IEEE means "Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers" and I get lots of hits in German, so I would leave it untranslated and add bretween brackets "Institut für Elektrizitäts- und Elektronikingenieure"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ARC - IEEESerge L
5Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers


Explanation:
for those who did not grow up with TUV and BAFÖG, the website reference below is priceless


    Reference: http://abkuerzungen.de
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Thanks for the hint
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the hint

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ARC - IEEE


Explanation:
ARC current translates as "Bogenstrom".

z.B. "Bogenstrom: I = 60 A"


IEEE means "Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers" and I get lots of hits in German, so I would leave it untranslated and add bretween brackets "Institut für Elektrizitäts- und Elektronikingenieure"

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.laserphy.uni-duesseldorf.de/LINEX/home_de.html
    Reference: http://wwwipr.ira.uka.de/~germ_rob/IEEE/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Perfect!
2 mins