KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

hello my lovely friends

German translation: Hallo, liebe Freunde


03:54 Oct 9, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hello my lovely friends
Hello my lovely friends
nash
German translation:Hallo, liebe Freunde
Explanation:
lovely means: nett, liebreizend, wunderschön. But these words are nut appropriate when addressing friends.

"Dear friends" is the answer.
or "Dearest freinds" - "Hallo, liebste Freunde".

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hallo, liebe Freunde
Maya Jurt
5 +3Hallo, meine liebe Freunde !
JózsefÁrpád Bende
5Hallo, liebreizende Freunde
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5Hallo Ihr liebenswerte Freunde!
Mats Wiman
5 -1Hallo, meine lieben Freunde !
JózsefÁrpád Bende


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hallo Ihr liebenswerte Freunde!


Explanation:
or
Hallo Ihr herrliche Freunde (wonderful)
or
Hall Ihr liebe Freunde! (dear)



    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hallo, liebe Freunde


Explanation:
lovely means: nett, liebreizend, wunderschön. But these words are nut appropriate when addressing friends.

"Dear friends" is the answer.
or "Dearest freinds" - "Hallo, liebste Freunde".

Hope that helps.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
2 mins

agree  Annegret Robinson: "my lovely friends" sounds quite over the top, I think "liebste Freunde" fits well,as it is equally over the top.
24 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: You have got it, Maya.
1 hr

agree  TTilch: I agree with this solution.
20 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf
1 day 4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hallo, liebreizende Freunde


Explanation:
for all I know, someone's talking about watching birds.

See, how we need background?

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hallo, meine liebe Freunde !


Explanation:
Das ist die treuste Antwort, ich meine

JózsefÁrpád Bende

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Sorry: Meine liebeN FReunde. Greetings.
14 mins
  -> You are right, I have mistyped,thanks

agree  Helga Rhoades
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Valeska Nygren: "lieben" und es ist gut!
7 hrs
  -> My typing was wrong,thanks

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hallo, meine lieben Freunde !


Explanation:
Ich meine, das ist die treuste
Übersetzung.
This is the most faithful translation, I mean.
I have mistyped earlier, sorry.

JózsefÁrpád Bende

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Uli Marggraf: Hallo, liebe Freunde seems better to me. As suggested, it sound to cumbersome/heavy.
4 hrs