KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Master Production Scheduling

German translation: zentrale Produktionsplanung / Hauptproduktionsplanung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master Production Scheduling
German translation:zentrale Produktionsplanung / Hauptproduktionsplanung
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

01:50 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Master Production Scheduling
The following areas will be treated in the course: Demand Management, Production Planning, Resource Planning, Master Production Scheduling, Capacity Planning, Material Requirements Planning and Production Activity Control. The
larserik
Sweden
zentrale Produktionsplanung / Hauptproduktionsplanung
Explanation:
An alternative that may serve well, depending on the context.

"Hauptproduktionsplanung" is a shortened version of "Hauptproduktionsprogrammplanung", which is unnecessarily tongue-twisting.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, to you and to the other contributors!
Lars-Erik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zentrale Produktionsplanung / Hauptproduktionsplanung
Alexander Schleber
4MPS-Planning/MPS-Planung/Produktionsplanung
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Hauptproduktionsprogrammplanung/Master Production Scheduling
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hauptproduktionsprogrammplanung/Master Production Scheduling


Explanation:
Guess it's your choice, see links below ;)




    Reference: http://www.adapta.de/MPS.HTM
    Reference: http://www.ku-eichstaett.de/docs/WWF/ABWLPW/Supply_Chain_Man...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MPS-Planning/MPS-Planung/Produktionsplanung


Explanation:
Still looking for alternatives...


    Reference: http://www.wiwi.hu-berlin.de/~miethig/script/r3pp30.htm
    Reference: http://www.competence-site.de/pps.nsf/C108FDA6E831FDC4C12569...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zentrale Produktionsplanung / Hauptproduktionsplanung


Explanation:
An alternative that may serve well, depending on the context.

"Hauptproduktionsplanung" is a shortened version of "Hauptproduktionsprogrammplanung", which is unnecessarily tongue-twisting.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, to you and to the other contributors!
Lars-Erik

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
7 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

agree  Martin Schneekloth
3 hrs