KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

embeddor

German translation: Embeddor


03:16 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: embeddor
Java program component
Ute_Pohl
German translation:Embeddor
Explanation:
Ich würd's lassen, wie es ist. Unter http://techupdate.zdnet.com/techupdate/stories/main/0,14179,... hab' ich folgendes gefunden: ...using a combination of new Java technologies, such as the Java Naming and Directory Interface or the Embeddor, a means of placing Java-class libraries on a device so they may implement a new service.
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Warum disagree
Guenther Danzer
4 +1Embeddor
Guenther Danzer
4Sorry
Guenther Danzer
4 -1Embedder
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Embeddor


Explanation:
Ich würd's lassen, wie es ist. Unter http://techupdate.zdnet.com/techupdate/stories/main/0,14179,... hab' ich folgendes gefunden: ...using a combination of new Java technologies, such as the Java Naming and Directory Interface or the Embeddor, a means of placing Java-class libraries on a device so they may implement a new service.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Seemingly a component tradename.
20 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Embedder


Explanation:
Schreibt sich so. Wird nicht übersetzt. Bedeutet "Einbetter" (jemand der etwas einbettet)

Einzige Uebersetzung, die ich gefunden habe: card embedder - Chipkarten hersteller.

Siehe link auf deutsch (unter Tipps), nach den Grafiken,
HTH


    Reference: http://www2.informatik.uni-wuerzburg.de/staff/eichelberger/S...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guenther Danzer: warum kommt separat
20 mins
  -> Man lernt nie aus. Thanks.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Warum disagree


Explanation:
Embedder wird fast nur für plu-ins verwendet (mal bei google versuchen). Bei dem EMBEDDOR handelt es sich aber um eine JAVA-Komponente.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry


Explanation:
die plu-ins sind natürlich plug-ins

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762