KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

consumer electronics

German translation: Unterhaltungselektronik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer electronics
German translation:Unterhaltungselektronik
Entered by: Judith Schmid

13:06 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: consumer electronics
I know what it is, but what do we call it in German?
Judith Schmid
France
Unterhaltungselektronik
Explanation:
Thats what we call it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks. That's exactly what I was thinking of. Something wrong with my brain apparently....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nothing wrong with your brain
Maya Jurt
4Konsumelektronik; Verbraucherelektronik; Unterhaltungselektronik
Sven Petersson
4Unterhaltungselektronik
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterhaltungselektronik


Explanation:
Thats what we call it.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks. That's exactly what I was thinking of. Something wrong with my brain apparently....

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konsumelektronik; Verbraucherelektronik; Unterhaltungselektronik


Explanation:
Konsumelektronik; Verbraucherelektronik; Unterhaltungselektronik


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nothing wrong with your brain


Explanation:
Happens to all of us.
Thanks and greetings

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343