KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

digital connectivity

German translation: Konnektivität


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connectivity
German translation:Konnektivität
Entered by: Judith Schmid

13:08 Oct 10, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: digital connectivity
no context, I'm afraid

Is it Konnektivität in German?
Judith Schmid
France
digitale Konnektivität
Explanation:
This might be your best bet if there is no further context.

Google does yield a few hits to support "digitale Konnektivität"

Both Brinkmann and v. Renouard also support Konnektivität:
connectivity n (of the elements of a system) (Th) / Konnektivität f

Grundlagen des Netzwerkbetriebs (MCSE)
... 1.7.3. Analoge Konnektivität in WANs. 1.7.4. Digitale Konnektivität. 1.7.5.
Paketvermittelnde Netzwerke. 1.7.6. Fortgeschrittene WAN-Technologien. ...
user.cs.tu-berlin.de/~laas/html/Projects/Mcse/Inhalt1.html
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks! I am convinced now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4How about: Verknüpfung?.Uli Marggraf
4digitale VernetzungKlaus Dorn
4digitale KonnektivitätUlrike Lieder
3? Konnektivität ?
Irene Fried


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
? Konnektivität ?


Explanation:
I am not sure. I have heard of the term (used in the Telco-field). I did a google search and this returned 3970 hits. So this could be it.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=digitale+Konnektivit%E4t&hl=de...
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 81

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitale Konnektivität


Explanation:
This might be your best bet if there is no further context.

Google does yield a few hits to support "digitale Konnektivität"

Both Brinkmann and v. Renouard also support Konnektivität:
connectivity n (of the elements of a system) (Th) / Konnektivität f

Grundlagen des Netzwerkbetriebs (MCSE)
... 1.7.3. Analoge Konnektivität in WANs. 1.7.4. Digitale Konnektivität. 1.7.5.
Paketvermittelnde Netzwerke. 1.7.6. Fortgeschrittene WAN-Technologien. ...
user.cs.tu-berlin.de/~laas/html/Projects/Mcse/Inhalt1.html


    Brinkmann, Datentechnik, v. Renouard, Elektron. Medien & Dienste
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks! I am convinced now.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitale Vernetzung


Explanation:
none

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about: Verknüpfung?.


Explanation:
Ernst gives Verknüpfung für connective, and furthermore Bilderkennung für connectivity analysis of robots.

Uli Marggraf
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman