KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

that underpin what we'll be covering through the rest of the book

German translation: ..., die als Grundlage fuer den folgenden Lehrbuchtext dienen sollen.


10:46 Oct 11, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: that underpin what we'll be covering through the rest of the book
that underpin what we'll be
covering through the rest
of the book

context: The intent of the
book is to introduce you to
the general ideas that underpin...

context: Introducing Java
anglist
German translation:..., die als Grundlage fuer den folgenden Lehrbuchtext dienen sollen.
Explanation:
just more suggestions

... die ein Fundament fuer den Rest dieses Buches sind.



none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2try this
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1das untermauert, was wir im Rest des Buches behandeln werden
Mats Wiman
4 +1..., die als Grundlage fuer den folgenden Lehrbuchtext dienen sollen.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4das unterstuetztValeska Nygren


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das untermauert, was wir im Rest des Buches behandeln werden


Explanation:
cover = behandeln, durchgehen


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: ok
33 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., die als Grundlage fuer den folgenden Lehrbuchtext dienen sollen.


Explanation:
just more suggestions

... die ein Fundament fuer den Rest dieses Buches sind.



none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Definitely!
55 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das unterstuetzt


Explanation:
vielleicht auch foerdert, aber das ist schon eine Interpretation

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
try this


Explanation:
.. soll als Einführung in die wesentlichen Konzepte dienen, die im Folgenden behandelt/erörtert/erklärt werden.
No special need to mention *book*, I think- it's quite obvious that this is what it's all about.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Perfect! Stay away from "untermauern" - sounds much too stilted and too obviously translated.
17 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Kudos!
5 hrs