KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

base descriptor

German translation: Basisdeskriptor


04:37 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: base descriptor
Java programming
Ute_Pohl
German translation:Basisdeskriptor
Explanation:
commom term
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Basisdeskriptor
Andy Lemminger
4Basis-Deskriptor ???
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basis-Deskriptor ???


Explanation:
Due to lack of context merely a guess.

Maybe it's a descriptor that serves as a basis for a descriptor tree, quite useful in an information network hierarchy.

Do you have the whole sentence, or is it just a list item.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basisdeskriptor


Explanation:
commom term


    MS Glossaries
    own experience as software developer
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.