KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

non-engine

German translation: nicht zum Motor gehoerend


05:58 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: non-engine
Products for selected markets: windscreen wash systems, plastic tanks, engine covers as well as non-engine air ducts.
Else Seibert
German translation:nicht zum Motor gehoerend
Explanation:
I assume it is about an automobile. So the engine would be a 'Motor'.

German native
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe. Auch der andere Vorschlag gefiel mir, doch passte dieser am besten.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nicht zum Motor gehoerend
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4nicht maschinelle
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht maschinelle


Explanation:
oder nicht motorbetriebene

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht zum Motor gehoerend


Explanation:
I assume it is about an automobile. So the engine would be a 'Motor'.

German native

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe. Auch der andere Vorschlag gefiel mir, doch passte dieser am besten.