KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

out-of-the-box

German translation: sofort einsatzbereit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-the-box
German translation:sofort einsatzbereit
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

06:58 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: out-of-the-box
...provides out-of-the-box Web
applications...
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
sofort einsatzbereite Webanwendungen
Explanation:
I think this means the application is ready to use as soon as you open the box.

http://www.filenet.com/English/Products/Panagon_Products/003...
Comprehensive 'out-of-the-box' functionality
The out of the box web application provides immediate access to your documents with a complete set of document management functionality. Maintaining the look, feel and key capabilities of FileNET's Windows-based IDM Desktop, the PWS client enables your entire extended business organization, including partners and customers, to quickly access the content they need.
Selected response from:

Rebekka Groß
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brand new
Henning Bochert
5sofort einsatzbereite WebanwendungenRebekka Groß
4ausserordentliche Webanwendungen
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brand new


Explanation:
as in "out of the packaging box"

Henning Bochert
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 38

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausserordentliche Webanwendungen


Explanation:
This may allude to 'out-of-the-box thinking'.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sofort einsatzbereite Webanwendungen


Explanation:
I think this means the application is ready to use as soon as you open the box.

http://www.filenet.com/English/Products/Panagon_Products/003...
Comprehensive 'out-of-the-box' functionality
The out of the box web application provides immediate access to your documents with a complete set of document management functionality. Maintaining the look, feel and key capabilities of FileNET's Windows-based IDM Desktop, the PWS client enables your entire extended business organization, including partners and customers, to quickly access the content they need.



    Reference: http://www.filenet.com/English/Products/Panagon_Products/003...
Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
dankeschön!