KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

power and gasification businesses

German translation: Geschäftsbereiche Strom- und Gaserzeugung


10:03 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: power and gasification businesses
... in den Geschäftsbereichen Strom und Gas?
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Geschäftsbereiche Strom- und Gaserzeugung
Explanation:
"Stromerzeugung" is an educated gas, since "gasification" indicates the process of producing gas - you should be able to judge, based on the general context, whether the (utility?) company concerned is a producer or a distributer of electricity.

BTW the literal translation of gasification is "Vergasung" - given that this word has a rather nasty connotation linked to the Holocaust, I'd steer clear of that, even if it is given in technical dictionaries.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I still don't know what's right but the reviewer of my translation didn't comment on this so it can't be far from right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Geschäftsbereichen Strom und Gas
Alexander Schleber
4Energie und Gasproduktionsunternehmenaldrans
3Geschäftsbereiche Strom- und Gaserzeugung
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geschäftsbereiche Strom- und Gaserzeugung


Explanation:
"Stromerzeugung" is an educated gas, since "gasification" indicates the process of producing gas - you should be able to judge, based on the general context, whether the (utility?) company concerned is a producer or a distributer of electricity.

BTW the literal translation of gasification is "Vergasung" - given that this word has a rather nasty connotation linked to the Holocaust, I'd steer clear of that, even if it is given in technical dictionaries.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thanks - I still don't know what's right but the reviewer of my translation didn't comment on this so it can't be far from right.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäftsbereichen Strom und Gas


Explanation:
I like your original better than Ralf's suggestion, because the source is not only bad English, it leaves quite unclear whether production "and" trade are meant, or only production. So your translation covers both sides better.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Energie und Gasproduktionsunternehmen


Explanation:
businesses+ Unternehmen/Gesellschaften/Unternehmunge, not Geschaeftsbereiche

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 10