KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

reapage

German translation: Web Farming (reap)


02:06 Oct 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reapage
to reap applications, reapage of applications

Java programming, no further context
Ute_Pohl
German translation:Web Farming (reap)
Explanation:
Unless this is a game (which is somewhat unlikely since you also mention 'reapage of applications'), I wonder if this might pertain to "web farming".

In layman's terms, Web farming is Web surfing, polished and with a purpose. Instead of searching the Web for information, Web farmers look for reliable data "seeds" which when combined and watered daily reap a harvest of usable information. The agriculture metaphor becomes tiresome but we think you get the point.
[PDF] webfarming.com/intro/KM-Review.pdf


Check out the following source - I could not get into the pdf file (maybe you'll have better luck), but from what I saw in the text version, this might be applicable, even though it pertains to gathering, rather than destroying, data. But that is what one would expect with a term like reap (= ernten).


Die spezifischen Ziele von Web Farming sind [REAP]:
den Webinhalt nach relevanten Informationen zu durchsuchen;
diesen Inhalt zu akquirieren um es im historischen Kontext zu validieren;
die Daten zu strukturieren und in eine für das Data Warehouse brauchbare Form zu bringen;
den Inhalt an die richtigen Stellen zu verbreiten;
die zuvor genannten Punkte systematisch zu steuern.
[PDF] www.ifi.unizh.ch/dbtg/Classes/376SS2001/Ausarbeitungen/anal...

This is just a more or less educated guess, but maybe it'll help.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
I'm not sure if this is exactly it, but thanks everybody for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tricky, cryptic, weird
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5 -1grabben
Sven Petersson
2 +2Anwendungen ernten/Anwendungs-Ernte
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
3Web Farming (reap)Ulrike Lieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grabben


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Your own invention perhaps? Grabben is not a German word.
6 hrs
  -> Try it on the web! It's in common use.

neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Grabben is Denglish. "Ich geh mal grad die CD grabben und zieh dir 'ne Kopie."
7 hrs
  -> Yes, it's Denglish.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anwendungen ernten/Anwendungs-Ernte


Explanation:
Could it really be that simple? I'm not sure, that's why I'm answering late.

By nature, Java is a multi-platform programming language. One of its core advantages is easy portability. So, by contributing code and applets in an open source environment, it's possible for contributors to reap benefits in the form of full-blown applications.

But I'm merely guessing here.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
15 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Web Farming (reap)


Explanation:
Unless this is a game (which is somewhat unlikely since you also mention 'reapage of applications'), I wonder if this might pertain to "web farming".

In layman's terms, Web farming is Web surfing, polished and with a purpose. Instead of searching the Web for information, Web farmers look for reliable data "seeds" which when combined and watered daily reap a harvest of usable information. The agriculture metaphor becomes tiresome but we think you get the point.
[PDF] webfarming.com/intro/KM-Review.pdf


Check out the following source - I could not get into the pdf file (maybe you'll have better luck), but from what I saw in the text version, this might be applicable, even though it pertains to gathering, rather than destroying, data. But that is what one would expect with a term like reap (= ernten).


Die spezifischen Ziele von Web Farming sind [REAP]:
den Webinhalt nach relevanten Informationen zu durchsuchen;
diesen Inhalt zu akquirieren um es im historischen Kontext zu validieren;
die Daten zu strukturieren und in eine für das Data Warehouse brauchbare Form zu bringen;
den Inhalt an die richtigen Stellen zu verbreiten;
die zuvor genannten Punkte systematisch zu steuern.
[PDF] www.ifi.unizh.ch/dbtg/Classes/376SS2001/Ausarbeitungen/anal...

This is just a more or less educated guess, but maybe it'll help.


    Reference: http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/dbtg/Classes/376SS2001/Ausarbeitunge...
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
I'm not sure if this is exactly it, but thanks everybody for your help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tricky, cryptic, weird


Explanation:
I did some reaping on data warehouses now *g*

I admit defeat. I can't tell what the author means. Is it a system for reaping information? Is it a system for killing unused software? Does Java kill applications written in other programming languages? Is that guitar blue or loud? ;)

No, really, I hate to say so, but I just don't know *shuffles off, cursing between clenched teeth, contemplating why some authors prefer to be as hermetic as possible*

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
http://www.freewarenetz.de/dfue6h.htm#reaper

Webreaper 9.6 <cgi-bin/download.pl?download=webreaper>

Die meiste Online-Zeit verbringen Sie mit dem Laden und anschließenden Lesen von Web-Seiten bei bestehender Internet-Verbindung. Das muß nicht sein, sparen Sie Zeit und Geld durch den Einsatz der richtigen Programme. Mit den sogenannten Offline-Browsern (oder auch -Grabber) holen Sie sich das Internet auf Ihren lokalen Rechner und surfen gemütlich, ohne Zeitdruck und ohne teure Online-Gebühren. Laden Sie einfach die gesamte Struktur der Seite auf Ihren PC, beenden Sie die Online-Verbindung und surfen Sie dann wie gewohnt mit Ihrem Browser durch gespeicherte Kopien, so als ob Sie sich weiterhin im Internet befinden. Webreaper ist ein guter Offline-Reader, der nicht nur Ober-, sondern auch Untergrenzen für Dateien und HTML-Seiten verarbeiten kann, die heruntergeladen werden sollen. Die Internetadresse teilen Sie dem Tool in der Eingabeleiste links neben dem Start-Button mit. Webreaper läßt sich beim Download auf eine definierte Zeit oder den Gesamtumfang (File - Options - Register Threads) beschränken. Ebenso können Sie Aktualisierungsintervalle vorgeben: Damit werden Dateien und HTML-Seiten erst nach Ablauf einer bestimmten Frist wieder aktualisiert. Die Einstellungen speichern Sie am besten dauerhaft in eigenen Profilen ab. Damit stehen Ihnen alle einmal definierten Vorgaben auch für neue Projekte sofort zur Verfügung. Die heruntergeladenen Dateien lassen sich entweder direkt in den Cache des Internet Explorer oder in ein eigenes Verzeichnis speichern (File - Options - Register Save). Die erste Variante hat den Vorteil, daß Besuche auf den geladenen Seiten erheblich schneller ablaufen. Speichern Sie die Dateien in ein eigenes Verzeichnis, so werden alle Links in den HTML-Dokumenten automatisch angepaßt. Ein weiterer Pluspunkt von Webreaper ist die Möglichkeit, Shockwave-Dateien mit auf Ihre Festplatte abzuspeichern. Das Tool ist nur für den privaten Gebrauch kostenlos.


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434