KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

balance

German translation: Eisenanteil


01:20 Oct 16, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: balance
"and the balance iron". Es geht um einen Grauguss. Dieser besteht aus soundsoviel Gewichtsprozent verschiedener Elemente "and the balance iron". Was damit gemeint ist, ist mir klar, aber wie sagt man es im Deutschen?
Ina
German translation:Eisenanteil
Explanation:
I guess this "balance iron" refers to the iron in the alloy. I didn't find a term exactly describing it, so I'd go for "plus Eisenanteil" or "Legierung besteht aus xx% xyz...und dem Eisenanteil".
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Es schaut so aus, als ob es keinen bestimmten Ausdruck für dieses balance in dem Zusammenhang gibt. Daher habe ich mich für die freiere Übersetzung Eisenanteil entschieden. Vielen Dank und viele Grüße
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Eisenanteil
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5Gegengewichtseisen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gegengewichtseisen


Explanation:
balance = Gegengeweicht
iron = Eisen

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: I think it's something completely different, see below.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eisenanteil


Explanation:
I guess this "balance iron" refers to the iron in the alloy. I didn't find a term exactly describing it, so I'd go for "plus Eisenanteil" or "Legierung besteht aus xx% xyz...und dem Eisenanteil".

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Es schaut so aus, als ob es keinen bestimmten Ausdruck für dieses balance in dem Zusammenhang gibt. Daher habe ich mich für die freiere Übersetzung Eisenanteil entschieden. Vielen Dank und viele Grüße
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: I thought of that too, and having checket the text I think you're right
31 mins
  -> The search was highly educating :)