KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

green burning

German translation: umweltfreundliche Verbrennung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green burning
German translation:umweltfreundliche Verbrennung

01:53 Oct 16, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: green burning
Part of a list of uses for liquid petrol gas (such as propane/butane) without further context. Other entries in this list are:
Grilling
Cooking
Welding
Ballooning
Camping
Kai Becker
Germany
brennt umweltfreundlich
Explanation:
Green burning heißt in diesem Kontext, dass das Gas nicht rußt und keine schädlichen Aerosole verbreitet, was (aus meiner eigenen Erfahrung) nicht bei jedem Produkt der Fall ist. Da es für Aktivitäten wie Grillen, Kochen und Ballonfahren verwendet wird, ist dieser Aspekt wichtig.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brennt umweltfreundlichAdalbert Kowal
4Sauberes Verbrennen
Maya Jurt
4Ökologisches Heizen
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ökologisches Heizen


Explanation:
Merely a guess, but it's pretty green ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sauberes Verbrennen


Explanation:
GREEN:
Air pollution levels are low and dispersion is good. Solid fuel burning devices can be used. When you burn, make sure it’s clean, dry wood. Excessive smoke is illegal at all times.




    Reference: http://www.scapca.org/airquality2.html#3
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brennt umweltfreundlich


Explanation:
Green burning heißt in diesem Kontext, dass das Gas nicht rußt und keine schädlichen Aerosole verbreitet, was (aus meiner eigenen Erfahrung) nicht bei jedem Produkt der Fall ist. Da es für Aktivitäten wie Grillen, Kochen und Ballonfahren verwendet wird, ist dieser Aspekt wichtig.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Yea, sounds good.
21 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: hoert sich richtig an
6 hrs