KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Visual Lead Time

German translation: Vorausschauzeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Visual Lead Time
German translation:Vorausschauzeit

13:02 Oct 16, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Visual Lead Time
Subject is road travel.

Visual lead time is the time you have from seeing an obstacle until crashing into it. I can't find an adequate German word for that.
It is not Reaktionszeit, nor Reaktionsdauer, nor Vorausschauzeit, nor Sicht-Reaktionszeit, etc.
CBeeh
Germany
visuelle Vorlaufzeit
Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is a litertal translation:

lead time = Vorlaufzeit
visual = visuelle

D.h. "die Vorlaufzeit welche benötigt wird um visuell zu reagieren"

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you.

This wasn't easy to choose...

Finally I decided on "Vorausschauzeit".
But your answer was closest to the meaning, so I don't want to leave you without points.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anhalteweg
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4 +1visuelle Vorlaufzeit
Alexander Schleber
4Sichtzeit
CBeeh
4Aufprallzeit
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4Dauer bis zum AufprallKlaus Dorn
4Visuelle Einschätzung (Eigeneinschätzung)
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anhalteweg


Explanation:
Commonly used as the sum of "Reaktionszeit" and "Bremsweg". The sources I found on Google suggested visual lead time would be more like "Sichtweite" or "Erkennungsabstand", though.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Es ist eine Zeit, nicht eine Wegstrecke. Trotzdem Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Es ist eine Zeit, nicht eine Wegstrecke. Trotzdem Danke!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visuelle Einschätzung (Eigeneinschätzung)


Explanation:
No leads can be found from EN to GE.
But I guess this should be it.

Search at TU Chemnitz, they have a study concerning seniors driving a car.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visuelle Vorlaufzeit


Explanation:
The only thing I can think of is a litertal translation:

lead time = Vorlaufzeit
visual = visuelle

D.h. "die Vorlaufzeit welche benötigt wird um visuell zu reagieren"

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thank you.

This wasn't easy to choose...

Finally I decided on "Vorausschauzeit".
But your answer was closest to the meaning, so I don't want to leave you without points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dauer bis zum Aufprall


Explanation:
according to your above wording, we are assuming the crash is happening, hence I chose the above term:

Der vom Computer errechnete Wert stellt das Hindernis in der Entfernung auf, an dem das Fahrzeug gerade zum Stillstand kommt (in diesem Fall bei 13.68 m). Jetzt ändert man die Geschwindigkeit auf 50 km/h, beläßt aber das Hindernis dort, wo es zuvor berechnet wurde, und klickt auf die Schaltfläche 'auswerten'. An der Datenausgabe kann man erkennen, daß das Fahrzeug noch immer mit 50 km/h (!) auf das Hindernis aufprallt. An der Dauer bis zum Aufprall sieht man auch, daß dem Fußgänger selber nicht einmal eine Sekunde Zeit zum Reagieren bleibt, er also praktisch chancenlos ist, selber auf die Situation einzugehen.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufprallzeit


Explanation:
My answer is based on the answer from Klaus Dorn, which I think is quite likely. The according German word to his answer is: 'Aufprallzeit'. This is the time from seeing the object until crashing into it.


    ADAC (German Automobile Ass.) tests in journal for members
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Aufprallzeit ist mehr ein Zeitpunkt als eine verbleibende Z.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Aufprallzeit ist mehr ein Zeitpunkt als eine verbleibende Z.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sichtzeit


Explanation:
This term used in railway timing seems to express quite a similar concept, as it is
a) the time a train can be seen before it would crash into a car on a crossing

b) the time the train driver has remaining to react

Obviously there is no German equivalent for literal translation.

Thanks to all who tried with me!


    Reference: http://www.google.com
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99