KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tumble

German translation: Fallstrom, abwärts gerichteter Gasverlauf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tumble
German translation:Fallstrom, abwärts gerichteter Gasverlauf
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

02:27 Oct 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tumble
Es geht um einen Motor mit Direkteinspritzung.
"A gas flow control means comprises a first intake port for producing a swirl and a second intake port for producing a tumble."
Ina
Fallstrom, abwärts gerichteter Gasverlauf
Explanation:
This is what I usually use. (20 years experience in automotive translations)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Na, bei 20 Jahren Erfahrung wird das wohl das Richtige sein. Ich habe es übernommen. Vielen Dank.
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fallstrom, abwärts gerichteter Gasverlauf
Hans-Henning Judek
4Fall
schmurr


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fall


Explanation:
(or Sturz)


    Hypertrans
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fallstrom, abwärts gerichteter Gasverlauf


Explanation:
This is what I usually use. (20 years experience in automotive translations)


    Whylidal Automotive Dictionary
    Professional experience
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Na, bei 20 Jahren Erfahrung wird das wohl das Richtige sein. Ich habe es übernommen. Vielen Dank.
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs