KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

TPI

German translation: Tracks per Inch, Spuren pro Zoll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TPI
German translation:Tracks per Inch, Spuren pro Zoll
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

23:33 Oct 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TPI
This is still my laser rotary encoder with peripherals (keuch, schwitz ;-)
Has anybody an idea what TPI stands for?
Context:
...records more than 100,000 TPI ....
Hans-Henning Judek
Tracks per Inch
Explanation:
TPI = Tracks per Inch
Engl.: "Spuren pro Zoll". Maß für die Aufzeichnungsdichte bei Datenträgern, welches angibt, wieviele Datenspuren auf einem Zoll nebeneinander liegen.

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you, Serge, I worked through the acronym finder, too, and in this context this seems to be the most probable (this specific device could be some production equipment for HDs....text is not very clear, though)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tracks per inch / Spuren pro Zoll
Alexander Schleber
5ACRONYMFINDER
Guenther Danzer
4Tracks per InchSerge L
4thousand per inch ?
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thousand per inch ?


Explanation:
Quite a lot ;)

Tots per inch...ah, no... ;))


    Reference: http://www.interex.org/conference/hpworld2000/proceedings/70...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tracks per Inch


Explanation:
TPI = Tracks per Inch
Engl.: "Spuren pro Zoll". Maß für die Aufzeichnungsdichte bei Datenträgern, welches angibt, wieviele Datenspuren auf einem Zoll nebeneinander liegen.

Serge L.


    Reference: http://privat.schlund.de/m/mguenter/acronyms/t.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Thank you, Serge, I worked through the acronym finder, too, and in this context this seems to be the most probable (this specific device could be some production equipment for HDs....text is not very clear, though)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACRONYMFINDER


Explanation:
Unter http://www.acronymfinder.com findet man jede Menge Erklärungen für TPI. Die beste für den Zusammenhang aussuchen.

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Unfortunately, acronymfinder doesn't know everything :)
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tracks per inch / Spuren pro Zoll


Explanation:
no explanation required

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
8 mins

agree  Christa Polkinhorn
9 hrs