KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

skip firing

German translation: intermittierende Zündung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skip firing
German translation:intermittierende Zündung
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

00:18 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skip firing
Es geht um einen "variable displacement internal combustion engine". Kann es sein, dass es um eine übergreifende Zündung geht?
Ina
intermittierende Zündung
Explanation:
Sorry, das Wort ist OK, nur meine Erklärung falsch (diese Form der intermittierenden Zündung gibt es aber auch!).

....sophisticated technologies such as skip-firing to be used. Skip-firiing is when only some of the cylinders are operating (the other cylinders are being skipped). This enables even more efficient use of the fuel at low loads, further lowering fuel consumption and unburnt hydrocarbon emissions.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Ja genau, um dieses Thema ging dieser ganze Text, so dass der Begriff prima reinpasst. Danke schön.
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intermittierende Zündung
Hans-Henning Judek
4FehlzündungMartin Schneekloth
4intermittierende Zündung
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intermittierende Zündung


Explanation:
Skip firing bedeutet, dass nicht bei jedem Zündtakt eine Zündung erfolgt (continous firing) sondern nur bei jedem zweiten oder dritten.


    professional Experience with automotives
    Reference: http://me.mit.edu/theses/1997/hinze-1997.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
0 min

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Hmm...meine Karren hatten auch sowas...Zündaussetzer... ;)
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermittierende Zündung


Explanation:
Sorry, das Wort ist OK, nur meine Erklärung falsch (diese Form der intermittierenden Zündung gibt es aber auch!).

....sophisticated technologies such as skip-firing to be used. Skip-firiing is when only some of the cylinders are operating (the other cylinders are being skipped). This enables even more efficient use of the fuel at low loads, further lowering fuel consumption and unburnt hydrocarbon emissions.


Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Ja genau, um dieses Thema ging dieser ganze Text, so dass der Begriff prima reinpasst. Danke schön.
Ina

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fehlzündung


Explanation:
Not sure (since I am not a mechanic) but isn't this called Fehlzündung?
Just a guess. Maybe it'll help.

Native German full-time in-house translator in US (IT, civil engineering)

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47