KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

threat receiver

German translation: Radar- und Laserwarnempfänger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threat receiver
German translation:Radar- und Laserwarnempfänger
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

06:53 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: threat receiver
aviation - on board of a fighter aircraft; a gear that indicates threats of enemy aircraft which have fire solutions for you
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Radar- und Laserwarnempfänger
Explanation:
Das Wörterbuch der mod. Technik aus dem Aeronautischen Verlag kennt zwar keinen Threat Receiver, dafür aber einen Threat warner = Radar- und Laserwarnempfänger
Threat warning system = Bedrohungswarnsystem

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Without knowing you lexicalized the inbound threats for a threat receiver, i. e. radar and laser rays.

Could you furnish a detailed information on the used dictionary?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AlarmempfaengerValeska Nygren
4Radar- und Laserwarnempfänger
Claudia Tomaschek
4Gefahrenmelder
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gefahrenmelder


Explanation:
That is the only thing I can think of.
"threat" normally is a "Drohung", but that can also be seen as synonymous with "danger". 117 hits on Google for this term.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radar- und Laserwarnempfänger


Explanation:
Das Wörterbuch der mod. Technik aus dem Aeronautischen Verlag kennt zwar keinen Threat Receiver, dafür aber einen Threat warner = Radar- und Laserwarnempfänger
Threat warning system = Bedrohungswarnsystem

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Without knowing you lexicalized the inbound threats for a threat receiver, i. e. radar and laser rays.

Could you furnish a detailed information on the used dictionary?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alarmempfaenger


Explanation:
ich leite das Wort aus dem Zusammenhang ab

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44