KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

software engine

German translation: Software-Engine


06:55 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: software engine
The part (self-contained object) can be used in any type of software engine or environment, and the user does not have to learn the operation of a particular editor for the part.
heimo
German translation:Software-Engine
Explanation:
Hallo Heimo,

Der Begriff wird i.d.R. nicht übersetzt, sondern mit oder ohne Bindestrich verwendet (siehe Link). Analog gibt es auch die Datenbank-Engine.

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Besten Dank, Claudia, für die ausführliche und gute Antwort.

Schöne Grüße, Heimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Software-Engine
Claudia Tomaschek
5Software-Engine (Nachtrag)
Claudia Tomaschek
5Softwareprogramm
Michael Scheidler
4Software
Carsten Behrend
5 -1moteur logicielmckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moteur logiciel


Explanation:
is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSprachprof: that isn't a German term. As a programmer, I never heard it
3 mins
  -> Sorry - must have dozed off again!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Software


Explanation:
Engine seems to be somewhat tautological in German.

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Softwareprogramm


Explanation:
That's what I would use here.

The literal translation of engine only works with Search Engines (Suchmaschinen).


    own experience
    German native
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Software-Engine


Explanation:
Hallo Heimo,

Der Begriff wird i.d.R. nicht übersetzt, sondern mit oder ohne Bindestrich verwendet (siehe Link). Analog gibt es auch die Datenbank-Engine.




    Reference: http://www.ser.de/cgi-bin/ser-frame.pl?main=/de/unternehmen/...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Besten Dank, Claudia, für die ausführliche und gute Antwort.

Schöne Grüße, Heimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
20 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Software-Engine (Nachtrag)


Explanation:
Hallo Heimo,

Im Unterschied zu einem Programm ist eine Engine eine zugrundeliegende Software auf der andere Applikationen ausgeführt werden, z.B. war dBase lange Zeit die Engine für Datenbankanwendungen. Im Wesentlichen funktioniert eine Engine ähnlich einem Betriebssystem, indem es bestimmte Funktionen bereitstellt, die die Applikation schließlich nutzt. Fast alle Multimedia-Anwendungen basieren auf Engines.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877