KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

german

German translation: deutsch + end (if it is an adjective)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:german
German translation:deutsch + end (if it is an adjective)
Entered by: Maria Asis

08:49 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: german
german
germanshithaus
deutsch + end (if it is an adjective)
Explanation:
Nothing else, pay attention to the next word ("femenin", "maskulin" or "neutrum") after deutsch (if it functions as an adjective and not as a noun) and write the suitable end.

Hope it helps.

Maria José Asís
Selected response from:

Maria Asis
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deutsch + end (if it is an adjective)
Maria Asis
5 +1Deutsch, deutsche,-rValeska Nygren
4 +2Deutschmckinnc
4 +1deutsch; r/e DeutscheIrene Zimmermann
4 +1The spear man
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deutsch


Explanation:
is that all?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The spear man


Explanation:
Today German is Deutsch,but if you're looking for the origin of the word, there are various theories. One theory is that the word comes from the old high German word gar, meaning spear. in old English the word gar also meant spear.


    A Short Etymological Dictionary of Modern English, Eric Partridge
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deutsch + end (if it is an adjective)


Explanation:
Nothing else, pay attention to the next word ("femenin", "maskulin" or "neutrum") after deutsch (if it functions as an adjective and not as a noun) and write the suitable end.

Hope it helps.

Maria José Asís


    common sense
Maria Asis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
3 hrs
  -> thanx Trans!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 days
  -> thanx

agree  Irene Zimmermann
13 days
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deutsch, deutsche,-r


Explanation:
wir brauchen den Zusammenhang

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 days

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deutsch; r/e Deutsche


Explanation:
deutsch - the language
Deutsche - a person who comes from Germany

Irene Zimmermann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
9 days