KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Library

German translation: Bibliothek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Library
German translation:Bibliothek
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:52 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Library
A book place
nate sambo
Bibliothek
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bibliothek
Sven Petersson
5 +1BuechereiValeska Nygren
4 +1eBibliothekIrene Zimmermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bibliothek


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: also: Buecherei
0 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: also: Leihbücherei
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Korrekt, Bücherei UND Bibliothek!
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Martin Schneekloth
34 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  TransHispania
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buecherei


Explanation:
wenn etwas kleiner, z. B. in einer Schule, die Schulbuecherei

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 days

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eBibliothek


Explanation:
Is that all?
Good luck
Irene

Irene Zimmermann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
9 days