KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Can I come and visit you.

German translation: Darf ich Dich besuchen?


13:52 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Can I come and visit you.
I am looking for basic translation. I am a beginner in german.
Thank u very much
gurmeet
gurmeet manget
German translation:Darf ich Dich besuchen?
Explanation:
It would be unnatural in German to include the *come* part of the English sentence.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kann ich dich besuchen?
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Darf ich Dich besuchen?
Kim Metzger
4 +1Darf ich Dich besuchen?
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Darf ich Dich besuchen?


Explanation:
"dich" it it is spoken language, "Dich" in a letter.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Darf ich Dich besuchen?


Explanation:
It would be unnatural in German to include the *come* part of the English sentence.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kann ich dich besuchen?


Explanation:
no need to translate the *come*: besuchen means :to come in person ( for a visit)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374