KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stick glass wool

German translation: Glaswolle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass wool
German translation:Glaswolle
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

14:34 Oct 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stick glass wool
heat isolation
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Glaswolle
Explanation:
Stick? Hmm...

Is this part of a sentence? I guess it means "stopfen Sie die Glaswolle..." or some such.

Else: "Glaswolle zum Ausstopfen". Didn't meat stick(y) glass wool up to now ;)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, ab und zu braucht man einen kleinen Schubs, um auf die Antwort zu kommen.
Man sollte so spät in der Nacht einfach nicht mehr arbeiten.
Viele Grüße, danke und gute Nacht
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Glasfaserwolle
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Glaswolle
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glasfaserwolle


Explanation:


Die als Isolierstoff verwendete
Glasfaser wird aus alkaliarmem Rohglas und geschmo!zenen Scherben durch ...
www.agsn.de/agsn_texte/energie/graueenergie/graueenergie_in...

Jörg Hertwig und Peter Keidel fest, daß eine Stoff-Kombination aus Joghurtbechern,Glasfaserwolle, Pappe und Tetrapacks die beste Schalldämpfung ergibt. ...
www.yeer.de/news/yn/1998-1s/4.html


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlefki
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glaswolle


Explanation:
Stick? Hmm...

Is this part of a sentence? I guess it means "stopfen Sie die Glaswolle..." or some such.

Else: "Glaswolle zum Ausstopfen". Didn't meat stick(y) glass wool up to now ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Danke, ab und zu braucht man einen kleinen Schubs, um auf die Antwort zu kommen.
Man sollte so spät in der Nacht einfach nicht mehr arbeiten.
Viele Grüße, danke und gute Nacht