KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

windoid

German translation: Windoid (Macintosh: "schnörkelloses" Mini-Fenster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:windoid
German translation:Windoid (Macintosh: "schnörkelloses" Mini-Fenster
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

02:13 Oct 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: windoid
Referring thereto, a document is open in a window 120, and a parts bin 122 for the document appears in a separate area that is referred to as a windoid.
heimo
Windoid, Mini-Fenster
Explanation:
windoid
windoid n. In the Macintosh world, a style of window with much less adornment (smaller or missing title bar, zoom box, etc, etc) than a standard window

Seems to be Denglish already, found it used in German texts "as is".
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks everybody... really tough to choose one person to award points to!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Windoid
Andy Lemminger
4Windoid
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Windoid, Mini-Fenster
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Windoid


Explanation:
same term in German
check out http://www.dieter-junius.de/icons.htm and look for "windoid".

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windoid, Mini-Fenster


Explanation:
windoid
windoid n. In the Macintosh world, a style of window with much less adornment (smaller or missing title bar, zoom box, etc, etc) than a standard window

Seems to be Denglish already, found it used in German texts "as is".



    Reference: http://info.astrian.net/jargon/terms/w/windoid.html
    Reference: http://www.heikekurtz.de/tidbitsde/TidBITS-de-364.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thanks everybody... really tough to choose one person to award points to!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windoid


Explanation:
Macianese for "small window w/o frills"

Usually not translated, as it covers all sorts of windows, like pop-up windows, alert messages, bombs... *gg*

Why don't Mac users start using a real computer? *ducks for cover*


    Reference: http://www.security-gui.de/glossar.php3
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221