KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

terminal board

German translation: Anschlussplatine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminal board
German translation:Anschlussplatine
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

02:25 Oct 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: terminal board
electricity: connect the wires to the terminal board
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Klemmleiste or Anschlussplatine
Explanation:
various glossaries
Selected response from:

Karsten Kruschke
Grading comment
Hallo Karsten, vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Klemmleiste or Anschlussplatine
Karsten Kruschke
4Klemmenbrett
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klemmenbrett


Explanation:
there are other possibilities though

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klemmleiste or Anschlussplatine


Explanation:
various glossaries

Karsten Kruschke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Hallo Karsten, vielen Dank für Ihre Hilfe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: for shorter Klemm]
12 mins